Privacy Policy

Your personal data of individual is our top importance for us. We recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with better service. That is why we have put a policy in place to protect your personal information. Our company, Likas Square Apartment Hotel collects, stores and handles your personal information is subject to the Data Protection Principle under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) and the laws of Malaysia below is seeks to outline how we intend to deliver all the rights and protections data subjects are entitled to. Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the information that we may collect, how we may use of this information can benefit your experience on our website. By providing your personal information to us, you're compliant to this Privacy Statement and the collection, uses, access, transfers, storages and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement

1. Types Of Personal Information To Collect

Likas Square Apartment Hotel collects information about guests and visitors to our website so that we can provide an experience that is responsive to our guests' and visitors need. The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Fulfilling reservation or information requests(e.g. name, ID number/ passport number, telephone, mobile telephone, fax number, credit card information, date of birth, gender, nationality, race, country of residence, address, email and etc)
  • Purchasing product and services (e.g. credit card information or your bank account details, your associated billing addresses and expiration dates
  • Registering for program membership
  • Submitting a job application
  • Responding to communication from us (e.g. e-survey, e-promotional offer, or reservation confirmations and etc)
  • Accommodating your personal preferences
  • Fulfilling requests for services or recommendations we provide you
  • Working with third party sources, including collecting publicity available information from social networking websites, to better assist us with understanding your interests and to serve you better

2. Purpose Of Collect Your Information

Likas Square Apartment Hotel is fully committed to provide with information about the collected from visitors or guests while using our websites, product and services. It is our practice not to ask you for information unless we need it or intend to use it. Some of the primary purposes for collecting as follows:-

  • Providing services such as processing a transaction(e.g. Making a reservation, fulfilling a request for information, or completing a product order)
  • Marketing and Communications with you in relation to the products and services offered by Likas Square Apartment Hotel, our strategic marketing
  • partners, and other trusted third parties
  • Performing market research via surveys to better serve your needs, improve the effectiveness of our websites, your hotel experience, our various types of communications, advertising campaigns, and /or promotion activities.
You may select out of marketing emails and the hotel surveys at any time by clicking on the link included in such communications, or by contacting us directly to select out of direct marketing, telemarketing, emails or surveys. You will always be offered the choice not to submit your personal data or decide what communications you want to receive from us. However, doing so may cause certain transactions to become affected. For e.g. without providing a name will prevent the processing of reservation.

3. Purpose Of Using The Information Collected

We generally use your information for administrative purposes. Example: processing, confirming, fulfilling, arranging and completing your bookings, request and transactions for our services. We would also use your information for the purposes of billing and accounting, security, marketing information, customer relations and also to help us improve and help us in any future engagements with you. We would also use your emails that has been provided with your approval, to send you marketing updates, booking confirmation, booking enquiries.

4. Disclosures Of Your Personal Information

From time to time, we may disclose and transfer your personal data and information (whether within or outside of Malaysia) to our business partners such as travel-related companies (for example, airline companies, car rental companies and excursion tour companies), and third party data processors who provide administrative, telecommunications, payment or other services to facilitate your requests or provide you with goods and services you require. The recipients of any such data are contractually prohibited from using personal data and information for any purpose other than for the purpose(s) specified.

We reserve the right to disclose any personal data and information we have concerning you if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or requested to do so by a governmental entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property. We also reserve the right to retain information collected and to process such information to comply with accounting and tax rules and regulations. We may share aggregated demographic information with business partners, affiliates or other entities. This aggregate information is not linked or traceable to any personally identifiable information about you.

5. Protecting Your Privacy

We take extra care when dealing with your personal information and we will take the appropriate steps to protect your privacy

  • Credit card and bank details are used only for payments.
  • We do not share or sell any of the information that you have provided us via our channels to any other companies or individuals without your permission

6. Managing Children/ Kids Privacy

Children under the age of 18 are requested to not submit, post or share your information with us, without parent's or guardian's approval. Information should only be provided by the parent or guardian. Information that we would collect would be: name, age, date of birth, travelling documents and supporting travelling documents.

7. Using Of Cookies

The usage of cookies on our website is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information. Cookies are purely used for programming purposes and to save your time because it helps to provide you a customized experience without you having to remind us on your preference each time you return to our web pages. We use them as a mechanism to remember the information that is selected from one page to another. For security reasons, your credit card information would not be saved or remembered. You would need to key in the credit card number each time you make a purchase.

8. Updating Privacy Statement

We would amend this privacy statement from time to time according to the laws. The updated version shall apply and supersede all the previous versions. Do check out our website for our most updated practices.

9. Contact Us

Should you have any enquiries, request, concerns or complaints in regards to this Privacy Statement, kindly contact us at:-
Likas Square Apartment Hotel,
1, Lorong Likas Square, Jln Istiadat Likas
88400 Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia.
Tel : 6088 252 233
Fax : 6088 251 122
Email : info@likassquare.com.my